Elected Officers

(“From the CLTA President” past & present)

President
Fangyuan Yuan 袁芳远
Languages and Cultures Department
U.S. Naval Academy
Annapolis, MD 21402
Tel: (410) 298-6319
Email: fyuan.na@gmail.com

Vice President
Yi Xu 许怡
East Asian Languages & Literatures Department
2728 Cathedral of Learning
University of Pittsburgh 15260
Tel: 412-624-4923
Email: xuyi@pitt.edu

HeBaoZhang Immediate Past President
Baozhang He 何宝璋
Dept. of Modern Languages and Literatures
College of the Holy Cross
Worcester, MA 01610
Email: bhe@holycross.edu

Appointed Officers

CLTA Headquarters
Sue-mei Wu吴素美, Executive Director
(April 2019 – April 2023)
Carnegie Mellon University

Conference officer
Baozhang He 何宝璋
(2019-2023)
College of the Holy Cross

 Journal Office
Dana S. Bourgerie 白杰理, CSL Journal Editor
(2018-2020)
Brigham Young University

 Journal Office
Scott McGinnis 馬思凱, CSL Associate Editor
(2017-2020)
Defense Language Institute-Washington Office

wenxia wang K-12 Publication Office
Wenxia Wang 王文霞 (editor)
(2016-April 2020)
Williams Learning Solutions

 Newsletter Office
Yang Xiao-DeSai 萧旸 (editor)
(2018-2020)
San Francisco State University

dajun Home Page Office (Webmaster)
Jun Da 笪骏
(April 2020)
Middle Tennessee State University

Committees

Steering Committee
Fangyuan Yuan (P, Chair) 袁芳远
Yi Xu (VP) 许怡
Baozhang He (IPP) 何宝璋
Hsin-hsin Liang (Board) 梁新欣
Yongping Zhu (Board) 朱永平
Sue-mei Wu (ED) 吴素美

The steering committee is chaired by the current president and is comprised of the VP, IPP and two board members.

Awards Committee
Zhang Jie 张洁 (Chair)
Hang Zhang 张航
Shuai Li 郦帅

The National Collegiate Chinese Honor Society
Zhiqiang Li 李智强 (Chair)
Hang Zhang 张航
Weibing Ye 叶为兵

Nominating and Election Committee
Yongping Zhu 朱永平 (Chair)
Yi Xu 许怡
Zhiqiang Li 李智强

Conference Committee
Shuai Li 郦帅 (program chair)
Yi Xu 许怡 (program)
Fangyuan Yuan 袁芳远 (conference chair)
Baozhang He 何宝璋 (conference officer)
Sue-mei Wu 吴素美 (CLTA Headquarters)

Finance Committee
Baozhang He 何宝璋
Sue-mei Wu 吴素美

Fund-Raising Committee
Mingquan Wang 王命全 (Chair)
Lung-hua Hu 胡龙华

Media and Publicity Committee
Lung-Hua Hu 胡龙华 (Chair)
Cilei Han韩慈磊
Hsin-hung Yeh 叶信鸿

Membership Committee
Shijuan Liu 刘士娟 (Chair)
Cilei Han 韩慈磊

Regional Associations Committee
Hsin-hsin Liang 梁新欣 (Chair)
Cilei Han韩慈磊
Mairead Harris何小蔓

Professional Development Committee
Chan Lü  吕婵 (Chair)
Yongping Zhu 朱永平
Jie Zhang 张洁

K-12 Working Group
Cilei Han 韩慈磊 (Chair)
Mairead Harris 何小蔓

Note: A new term of office* (for Members of the Board of Directors and Elected Officers) begins in the year of the election upon the adjournment of the Annual Meeting of the Association in November. * See the CLTA By-laws, Section 4.03 of Article IV. Board of Directors and Section 5.01 of Article V. Elected Officers of the Association. For CLTA By-laws on Appointed Officers, see Article VI. Appointed Officers.

For a look back at past years’ Officers and Board of Directors, see History of CLTA Officers and Board.