Elected Officers

(“From the CLTA President” past & present)

President
Yi Xu 许怡
East Asian Languages & Literatures Department
2728 Cathedral of Learning
University of Pittsburgh 15260
Tel: 412-624-4923
Email: xuyi@pitt.edu

Vice President
Yongping Zhu 朱永平
East Asian Languages & Cultures Department
University of Notre Dame, 46556
Tel: (574)631-8874
Email: yzhu8@nd.edu

Immediate Past President
Fangyuan Yuan 袁芳远
Languages and Cultures Department
U.S. Naval Academy
Annapolis, MD 21402
Tel: (410) 298-6319
Email: fyuan.na@gmail.com

Appointed Officers

CLTA Headquarters
Sue-mei Wu吴素美, Executive Director
(April 2019 – April 2023)
Carnegie Mellon University

Conference officer
Baozhang He 何宝璋
(2019 – April 2023)
College of the Holy Cross

 Journal Office
Dana S. Bourgerie 白杰理, CSL Journal Editor
(2018 – April 2021)
Brigham Young University

 Journal Office
Scott McGinnis 馬思凱, CSL Associate Editor
(2017 – April 2021)
Defense Language Institute-Washington Office

wenxia wang K-12 Publication Office
Wenxia Wang 王文霞 (editor)
(2016 – April 2021)
Williams Learning Solutions

 Newsletter Office
Yang Xiao-DeSai 萧旸 (editor)
(2018 – April 2021)
San Francisco State University

dajun Home Page Office (Webmaster)
Jun Da 笪骏
(April 2021)
Middle Tennessee State University

Committees

Steering Committee

Yi Xu 许怡 (P, Chair)
Fangyuan Yuan 袁芳远 (IPP)
Yongping Zhu 朱永平 (VP)
Shuai Li 郦帅 (Board)
Hsin-hsin Liang 梁新欣 (Board)
Sue-mei Wu 吴素美 (ED)

The steering committee is chaired by the current president and is comprised of the VP, IPP and two board members.

Awards Committee

Hang Zhang 张航 (Chair)
Wenhao Diao 刁文豪
Shijuan Liu 刘士娟
Xia Liang 梁霞
Lan Zhang 张岚

The National Collegiate Chinese Honor Society
Tong Chen 陈彤 (Chair)
Hang Zhang 张航
Weibing Ye 叶为兵

Nominating and Election Committee
Yongping Zhu 朱永平 (Chair)
Baozhang He 何宝璋
Shuai Li 郦帅

Conference Committee
Baozhang He 何宝璋(conference officer)
Fangyuan Yuan 袁芳远 (workshop & roundtable)
Jun Da 笪骏 (technology specialist)
Shuai Li 郦帅 (program Chair)
Sue-mei Wu 吴素美 (Headquarter)
Yi Xu 许怡 (conference chair)
Yongping Zhu 朱永平(program chair)

Finance Committee
Yongping Zhu 朱永平 (Chair)
Fangyuan Yuan 袁芳远
Sue-mei Wu 吴素美

Fund-Raising Committee
Mingquan Wang 王命全 (Chair)
Tong Chen 陈彤
Wenhao Diao 刁文豪
Zhongqi Shi 史中琦
Yongping Zhu 朱永平

Media and Publicity Committee
Zhongqi Shi 史中琦 (Chair)
Qiaosi Yuan 袁桥楒
Yongping Zhu 朱永平

Membership Drive Committee
Shijuan Liu 刘士娟 (Chair)
Tong Chen 陈彤
Cilei Han 韩慈磊
Mairead Harris 何小蔓

Regional Associations Committee
Hsin-hsin Liang 梁新欣 (Chair)
Cilei Han韩慈磊
Mairead Harris何小蔓

Professional Development Committee
Wenhao Diao 刁文豪 (Chair)
Hsin-hsin Liang 梁新欣
Xia Liang 梁霞
Zhongqi Shi 史中琦

K-12 Committee
Cilei Han 韩慈磊 (Chair)
Mairead Harris 何小蔓

Note: A new term of office* (for Members of the Board of Directors and Elected Officers) begins in the year of the election upon the adjournment of the Annual Meeting of the Association in April. * See the CLTA By-laws, Section 4.03 of Article IV. Board of Directors and Section 5.01 of Article V. Elected Officers of the Association. For CLTA By-laws on Appointed Officers, see Article VI. Appointed Officers.

For a look back at past years’ Officers and Board of Directors, see History of CLTA Officers and Board.